13 June 2021 : Current affairs in English for UPSC

13 June 2021 : Current affairs in English for UPSC

13 June 2021  Current affairs in English for UPSC

13 June 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in  English) If you study them completely (aaj ki current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in  English for upsc )
 

13 June 2021 current affairs in English for UPSC-

Q.1. Which state government has recently launched Pran Vayu Devta Pension Scheme? of?

A. Gujarat

B. Haryana

C. Maharashtra

D. none of these

Answer- B. Haryana


Q.2. Which company has recently launched the world's longest undersea cable?

doing construction?

A. Amazon

B. Infosys

C. Google

D. none of these

Answer- C. Google


Q.3. Who has recently won the Pen Pinter Prize for 2021?

A. Megan McDoville

B. Sitsi Dangrembaga

C. Benjamin Labattu

D. none of these

Answer- B. Sitsi Dangrembaga


Q.4. Which bank has recently launched Kavach Personal for Covid-19 patients?

Loan scheme launched?

A. BOB

B. PNB

C. SBI

D. none of these

Answer- C. SBI


Q.5. Surat Singh Mathur has passed away recently, who was he?

A. Singer

B. Olympian

C. Journalists

D. none of these

Answer- B. Olympian

Current affairs quiz in English for UPSC-

Q.6. Who has recently been appointed as its brand ambassador by 'Mylab'?

A. Rohit Sharma

B. Akshay Kumar

C. Amitabh Bachchan

D. none of these

Answer- B. Akshay Kumar


0.7. Recently under the 'Madison from the Sky' project, Flipkart has

With which state government has it partnered?

A. Maharashtra

B. Haryana

C. Telangana

D. none of these

Answer- C. Telangana


Q.8. Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Swimming Federation recently? has been chosen 

A. Sam Ramasamy

B. Hussein al-Musallam

C. Dale Nuremberg

D. none of these

Answer- B. Hussein al-Musallam


Q.9. Which bank has recently been named the world's best bank by Forbes?

won the title?

A. HDFC Bank

B. ICICI Bank

C. DBS Bank

D. none of these

Answer- C. DBS Bank


Q.10. Which IIT institute has recently declared tropical cyclones?

Developed a technique for early detection?

A. IIT Delhi

B. IIT Kharagpur

C. IIT Kanpur

D. none of these

Answer- B. IIT Kharagpur

Geography current affairs in English for UPSC-

Q.11. Recently which country's former Prime Minister 'Khurelsukh' has won the presidential election?

A. France

B. Germany

C. Mongolia

D. none of these

Answer- C. Mongolia


Q.12. Who will host the 'Indian Grand Prix 4' recently?

A. Bhopal

B. Patiala

C. Pune

D. none of these

Answer- B. Patiala


Q.13 Who recently launched the cricket coaching website CRICURU?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Virat Kohli

C. Virender Sehwag

D. none of these

Answer- C. Virender Sehwag


Q.14. Recently, Reserve Bank Deputy Governor Mahesh Kumar Jain

For how many years has the tenure been extended?

A. 03

B. 02

C. 04

D. none of these

Answer- B. 02


Q.15. Who has released the AISHE Report 2019-20 recently?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Dr. Harshbardhan Singh

C. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'

D. none of these

Answer- C. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'