14 June 2021 : Current affairs in English for UPSC

14 June 2021 : Current affairs in English for UPSC

14 June 2021  Current affairs in English for UPSC

14 June 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely (Aaj ki current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC ) 


14 June 2021 Current affairs in English for UPSC -

Q.1. Which country has recently been elected as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council for the first time?

A. Albania

B. Ghana

C. United Arab Emirates

D. none of these

Answer- A. Albania


Q.2. Who was the first Olympian from independent India to complete a marathon in the Olympic Games, who passed away recently?

A. Narinder Khanna

B. Surat Singh Mathur

C. Iqbal Singh Saga

D. none of these

Answer- B. Surat Singh Mathur


Q.3. Recently who has been elected as the new President of Mongolia replacing Khaltmagin Batulga?

A. Jargultulgin Aenebat

B. Luvsannamsaren Ane

C. Ukhna Khuralsukh

D. none of these

Answer- C. Ukhna Khuralsukh


Q.4. Who has recently become the new CEO of the world-famous luxury carmaker Ferrari?

A. Benedetto Vigna

B. Ronjoy Getty

C. Isaac Karosgi

D. none of these

Answer- A. Benedetto Vigna


Q.5. Recently, who has become the first woman president of the Football Association, the governing body of football based in England?

A. Debbie Hewitt

B. Suzy Loma

C. Andrina Cameron

D. none of these

Answer- A. Debbie Hewitt

Q.6. Recently, the French defense sector's multinational aerospace company 'Thales' has appointed the company's Vice President for India and the Middle East.

Appointed President and Country Director?

A. Ashish Saraf

B. Emmanuel de Rocfuel

C. Suresh Nagvekar

D. none of these

Answer- A. Ashish Saraf

Current affairs quiz in English for UPSC -

Q.7. Which Indian actress has won the Best Actress award at the 23rd “UK Asian Film Festival (UKAFF) 2021” recently?

A. Rani Kunjal

B. Sunita Chanu

C. Tilottama Shome

D. none of these

Answer- C. Tilottama Shome


Q.8. Recently the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has extended the tenure of RBI Deputy Governor Mahesh Kumar Jain for how many years?

A. two years

B. four years

C. three years

D. none of these

Answer- A. Two years


Q.9. Recently India and which country have signed an MoU to bring Indian workers within a legal framework and streamline their recruitment?

A. Iraq

B. Kuwait

C. Australia

D. none of these

Answer- B. Kuwait


Q.10. Recently leaders of which organization launched Build Back Better World (B3W) to counter China's Belt and Road Initiative?

have done?

A. G20

B. G7

C. NATO

D. none of these

Answer- B. G7


Q.11. Which app has recently been launched by the Ministry of AYUSH to increase awareness about Yoga?

A. Vande Bharat Yoga

B. Hello Yoga

C. Indi Yoga

D. none of these

Answer- B. Namaste Yoga


Q.12. Who has been appointed as the first woman Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) recently?

A. Jilly Revi

B. Vanessa de Paul

C. Rebecca Grinspan

D. none of these

Answer- C. Rebecca Grinspan

Geography current affairs in English for UPSC -

Q.13. Who has recently attended the first outreach session of the G7 summit?

A. Ramnath Kovind

B. PM Modi

C. Yogi Adityanath

D. none of these

Answer- B. PM Modi


14. Recently who has approved the tax-free medicine of black fungus

A. GST Council

B. Department of Health

C. WHO

D. none of these

Answer- A. GST Council


Q.15. Which state government has recently announced a grant of ₹ 1 lakh each to orphan children

A. Government of Haryana

B. Government of Bihar

C. Government of Rajasthan

D. none of these

Answer- C. Government of Rajasthan

Q.16. When was the International Albinism Awareness Day celebrated recently?

Has gone?

A. 11 June

B. 13 June

C. 12 June

D. none of these

Answer- B. 13 June


Q.17. Which company has recently bought game studio Bigbox VR?

A. TCS

B. Infosys

C. Facebook

D. none of these

Answer- C. Facebook


Q.18. Recently a new plant species Argostemma quarantine from the coffee family has been discovered in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Karnataka

D. none of these

Answer- B. Kerala

Gradeup daily current affairs in English for UPSC -

Q.19. Recently Yamuna International Airport Private Limited has obtained a loan of Rs 3725 crore from which bank?

A. BOB

B. PNB

C. SBI

D. none of these

Answer- C. SBI


Q.20. Recently 'Siddalingaiah' has passed away who was he?

A. Actor

B. poet

C. Journalists

D. none of these

Answer- B. Poet


Q.21. Who has recently won the French Open women's singles tennis title?

A. Naomi Osaka

B. Barbora Krejcikova

C. Anastasia Pavlukova

D. none of these

Answer- B. Barbora Krejcikova


Q.22. Recently Lovlina Borgohain became the first woman from which state to qualify for the Olympics?

A. Maharashtra

B. Haryana

C. Assam

D. none of these

Answer- C. Assam


Q.23. Where was the 8th International Nitrogen Initiative Conference held recently?

A. France

B. Germany

C. America

D. none of these

Answer- B. Germany


Q.24. Which company will recently acquire digital health startup 1MG?

A. Reliance

B. NetMeds

C. Tata Digital

D. none of these

Answer- C. Tata Digital

Current affairs in English question answer -

Q.25. Recently which state government has allocated Rs 10870 crore for Jal Jeevan Mission?

A. Odisha

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Tamil Nadu

D. none of these

Answer- B. Uttar Pradesh


Q.26. Recently Choguel Kokla Maiga has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. France

B. Germany

C. gardener

D. none of these

Answer- C. Mali


Q.27. Recently who has announced a free coaching scholarship for those who want to join civil services?

A. Amitabh Bachchan

B. Sonu Sood

C. Anupam Khair

D. none of these

Answer- B. Sonu Sood


Q.28. According to the Global Wind Energy Council, how much wind power capacity India will install by 2021-25?

A. 10GW

B. 15GW

C. 20GW

D. none of these

Answer- C. 20GW


Q.29. Which Indian-origin journalist recently won the Pulitzer Prize?

A. Sukhjit Singh

B. Megha Rajagopalan

C. Khushwant Singh

D. none of these

Answer- B. Megha Rajagopalan


Q.30. Who has recently inaugurated 'My Safe Pune App'?

A. Uddhav Thackeray

B. Bhagat Singh Koshyari

C. Ajit Pawar

D. none of these

Answer- C. Ajit Pawar


Read More-

13 June 2021 Current affairs