Header Ads Widget

Responsive Advertisement

21 June 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

21 June 2021 Current affairs of today in English

21 June 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

21 June 2021 Current affairs of today in English

Q.1. Recently when 'World Refugee Day has been celebrated?

a. 18 June

b. June 20

c. June 19

d. none of these

Answer- b. June 20


Q.2. Recently 'Ibrahim Raisi' won the election of the President of which country?

a. Iraq

b. Afghanistan

c. Iran

d. none of these

Answer- c. Iran


Q.3. Recently CII has estimated India's GDP growth rate to be what percent in FY22?

a. 8.7%

b. 9.5%

c. 8.9%

d. none of these

Answer- b. 9.5%


Q.4. Recently Google Pay has launched card tokenization with which bank?

a. BOB

b. PNB

c. SBI

d. none of these

Answer- c. SBI

Current affairs in english today

Q.5. Who will represent India in the recent Shanghai Cooperation Organization meeting?

a. Ramnath Kobind

b. Ajit Doval

c. Rajnath Singh

d. none of these

Answer- b. Ajit Doval


Q.6. Which Indian-origin judge has been recently nominated to the Supreme Court of Canada?

a. kareem khan

b. Mahmoud Jamal

c. Riyaz Ali

d. none of these

Answer- b. Mahmoud Jamal


Q.7. Recently WHO has officially declared the end of the second Ebola outbreak in which country?

a. Morocco

b. Sudan

c. Guinea

d. none of these

Answer- c. Guinea


Q.8. Recently who has expanded partnership with sports brand Puma India?

a. Virat Kohli

b. Yuvraj Singh

c. Katrina Kaif

none of these

Answer- b. Yuvraj Singh

current affairs 2021 questions and answers in English

Q.9. Who has recently received the 'Snowflake Global Innovation Partner of the Year Award'?

a. SAIL

b. L&T Infotech

c. ONGC

d. none of these

Answer- b. L&T Infotech


Q.10. Which country has recently announced to spend $ 3.2 billion on Covid-19 treatment?

a. Italy

b. America

c. China

d. none of these

Answer- b. America


Q.11. Who recently won the United Nations Land for Life Award 2021?

Samarth Garg

b. Manoj Mishra

c. Shyam Sundar

d. none of these

Answer- c. Shyam Sundar


Q.12. Who has stood second under the IBPS scheme recently launched by the Centre?

a. Andhra Pradesh

b. Tamil Nadu

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. none of these

Answer- b. Tamil Nadu

English gk current affairs questions and answers

Q.13 Recently the person who first translated the Quran into the Gojri language has passed away, what is his name?

a. Syed Musallam Ali

b. Sadiq Khan

c. Mufti Faiz Al Waheed

d. none of these

Answer- c. Mufti Faiz Al Waheed


Q.14. Who has been recognized by UNGC as SDG Pioneers recently?

a. Sandeep Ranade

b. Sumant Sinha

c. Ashish Chandorkar

d. none of these

Answer- b. Sumant Sinha


Q.15. Which country has recently canceled the Tomorrowland 2021 celebrations?

a. France

b. Germany

c. Belgium

d. none of these

Answer- c. Belgium


Read More-

20 June 2021 Current affairs

19 June 2021 Current affairs

18 June 2021 Current affairs

17 June 2021 Current affairs

16 June 2021 Current affairs

15 June 2021 Current affairs