23 June 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

23 June 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

23 June 2021  Current affairs of today in English
23 June 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

23 June 2021 Current affairs of today in English

Q.1. Recently which state government has decided to implement the 'Nadu Nedu Scheme' of Andhra Pradesh?

a. Kerala

b. Telangana

c. Karnataka

d. none of these

Answer- c. Karnataka


Q.2. Recently Stefan Lofven became the first Prime Minister of which country to lose the no-confidence vote?

a. Italy

b. Spain

c. Sweden

d. none of these

Answer- c. Sweden


Q.3. Who has recently won the CEU Open Society Award?

a. Pratima Sethi

b. K K Shailaja

c. Dr. Tadang Meenu

d. none of these

Answer- b. K K Shailaja

Q.4. Which country has recently signed an agreement with China to develop Joint International Lunar Research Center?

a. Japan

b. India

c. Russia

d. none of these

Answer- c. Russia

Current affairs in english today-

Q.5. Recently Munishwar Nath has been appointed as the acting Chief Justice of which High Court?

a. Bombay high court

b. Allahabad High Court

c. Patna High Court

d. none of these

Answer- b. Allahabad High Court


Q.6. Recently who has announced his new book 'The 7 Sins of Being a Mother'?

a. ruskin bond

b. Tahira Kashyap Khurana

c. Amitabh Ghosh

d. none of these

Answer- b. Tahira Kashyap Khurana

Q.7. Recently India and which country have conducted a bilateral naval exercise in the Indian Ocean?

a. France

b. Sri Lanka

c. Japan

d. none of these

Answer- c. Japan

Q.8. Who has started the 'Jaan Hai To Jahan Hai' campaign recently?

a. Dr Harshvardhan Singh

b. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

c. Narendra Modi

d. none of these

Answer- b. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Current affairs 2021 questions and answers in English-

Q.9. Recently with whom has Airtel partnered for 5G network solutions in India?

a. Wipro

b. TCS

c. Infosys

d. none of these

Answer- b. TCS


Q.10. According to the recently released UN report, who has been the 5th largest recipient of FDI in 2020?

a. USA

b. India

c. China

d. none of these

Answer- b. India


Q.11. Who has recently become the Forest Frontline Heroes Ambassador of WWF India?

a. Shyama Mukherjee

b. Manorama Mishra

c. Upasana Kamineni

d. none of these

Answer- c. Upasana Kamineni


Q.12. Recently 'Nikol Pashinyan' has won the election of Prime Minister of which country?

a. Belarus

b. Armenia

c. Ethiopia

d. none of these

Answer- b. Armenia

English gk current affairs questions and answers-

Q.13. Who will be the first trans athlete to compete in the recent Olympics?

a. Victor Sen

b. ramen bass

c. Laurel Hubbard

d. none of these

Answer- c. Laurel Hubbard


Q.14. Which country's army has successfully test-fired an aerial high-powered laser recently?

a. Russia

b. Israel

c. France

d. none of these

Answer- b. Israel


Q.15. Recently who has become the fourth country to be banned in the weightlifting event of Tokyo Olympics due to doping cases?

a. Hungary

b. Serbia

c. Romania

d. none of these

Answer- c. Romania


Read More-

21 June 2021 Current affairs

20 June 2021 Current affairs

19 June 2021 Current affairs

18 June 2021 Current affairs

17 June 2021 Current affairs

16 June 2021 Current affairs

15 June 2021 Current affairs