Header Ads Widget

Responsive Advertisement

24 June 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

24 June 2021  Current affairs of today in English
24 June 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

24 June 2021 Current affairs of today in English-

Q.1. When has the United Nations Civil Service Day been celebrated recently?

a. 21 June

b. 23 June

c. 22 June

d. none of these

Answer- b. 23 June


Q.2. Who has been named as the captain of the Indian men's hockey team recently?

Has been done?

a. Birendra Lakra

b. Harmanpreet Singh

c. Manpreet Singh

d. none of these

Answer- c. Manpreet Singh


Q.3. Recently IAF from Jammu and Kashmir

Who has become the first woman pilot of

a. Pratima Sethi

b. Mavya Sudan

c. Dr. Tadang Meenu

d. none of these

Answer- b. mavya Sudan

Q.4. which country India has recently signed an agreement for cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors?

a. Japan

b. Canada

c. Fiji

d. none of these

Answer- c. Fiji

Current affairs in english today-

Q.5. Recently Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda has launched Aadi Training Portal in collaboration with which organization?

a. FAO

b. UNDP

c. WHO

d. none of these

Answer- b. UNDP


Q.6. Recently a book named 'Habba Khatoon' has been released, who has written it?

a. Tahira Kashyap Khurana

b. Kajal Suri

c. Arvind Gaur

d. none of these

Answer- c. Arvind Gaur


Q.7. Recently ADB has approved a loan of $ 940 million to which country for the purchase of Covid-19 vaccines?

a. France

b. Sri Lanka

c. Bangladesh

d. none of these

Answer- c. Bangladesh

Q.8. Recently who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of 'OnePlus' for its Bearable category?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Jasprit Bumrah

c. Virat Kohli

d. none of these

Answer- b. Jasprit Bumrah

Current affairs 2021 questions and answers in English-

Q.9. Where has the world's first genetically modified rubber plant been planted recently?

a. Tripura

b. Assam

c. Manipur

d. none of these

Answer- b. Assam


Q.10. Recently Yunus Khan has resigned as the batting coach of which country's cricket team?

a. Bangladesh

b. Pakistan

c. Afghanistan

d. none of these

Answer- b. Pakistan


Q.11. Which state has recently started e-pathshala and e-evaluation facilities?

a. Bihar

b. Maharashtra

c. Odisha

d. none of these

Answer- c. Odisha


Q.12. Which country has recently banned LGBT content in the school curriculum and television shows for children under the age of 18?

a. Belarus

b. Hungary

c. Ethiopia

d. none of these

Answer- b. Hungary

English gk current affairs questions and answers-

Q.13. Recently, BCCI has announced an assistance of how many crore rupees for the preparations of the players in the Olympics?

a. 15

b. 08

c. 10

d. none of these

Answer- c. 10


Q.14. In which city was the summit between the President of America and Russia recently held?

a. Rome

b. Geneva

c. Vienna

d. none of these

Answer- b. Geneva


Q.15. Which state has recently launched the State Education Management System?

a. Kerala

b. Tamil Nadu

c. Karnataka

d. none of these

Answer- c. Karnataka


Read More-

23 June 2021 Current affairs

21 June 2021 Current affairs

20 June 2021 Current affairs

19 June 2021 Current affairs

18 June 2021 Current affairs

17 June 2021 Current affairs

16 June 2021 Current affairs

15 June 2021 Current affairs