10 July 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

10 July 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

10 July 2021  Current affairs of today in English
10 July 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

10 July 2021 Current affairs of today in English-

Q.1. Recently who will now have the post of Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director instead of the post of Chairman?

A. HDFC Life

B. Life Insurance Corporation of India

C. Reliance Life Insurance

D. SBI Life Insurance

Answer- B. Life Insurance Corporation of India


Q.2. Recently, the Department of Expenditure under the Ministry of Finance has released the fourth monthly installment of Revenue Deficit Grant after devolution of how much (in crores) to 17 eligible states?

A. 6,541

B. 7,651

C. 8,761

D. 9,871

Answer- D. 9,871


Q.3. Who has been awarded the Humboldt Research Award for Economics recently in July 2021?

A. Bina Agarwal

B. Kaushik Basu

C. Ashok Modi

D. Maitresh Ghatak

Answer- B. Kaushik Basu


Q.4. Recently Indian Army has inaugurated a war memorial in memory of Captain Gurjinder Singh Suri in which city near the Line of Control (LOC)?

A. Baramulla

B. Gulmarg

C. Sopore

D. creek

Answer- B. Gulmarg


Q.5. Recently in which state the first case of Zika virus has been reported in July 2021?

A. Rajasthan

B. Kerala

C. Assam

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer- B. Kerala

English gk current affairs questions and answers-

Q.6. Recently the Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between the Competition Commission of India (CCI) and the Fair Trade Commission of which country?

A. Turkey

B. China

C. Japan

D. Libya

Answer- C. Japan


Q.7. Recently India and which country held the inaugural meeting of the India-UK Financial Market Dialogue in July 2021 virtually?

A. United States

B. United Kingdom

C. Australia

D. Canada

Answer- B. United Kingdom


Q.8. Recently in which country the United States military mission will end on 31 August 2021?

A. Saudi Arabia

B. Turkmenistan

C. Afghanistan

D. Israel

Answer- C. Afghanistan


Q.9. Recently in July 2021, the government of which state has decided to build 9 lakh houses in two years under various housing schemes in the state?

A. Odisha

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Punjab

Answer- C. Karnataka


Q.10. Recently the Center has allocated a grant of more than Rs 5,000 crore to which state under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22?

A. Karnataka

B. Punjab

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Tripura

Answer- A. Karnataka

Current affairs 2021 questions and answers in English-

Q.11. Who took oath as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh recently in July 2021?

A. Arif Mohammad Khan

B. Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel

C. Kalraj Mishra

D. Jagdish Mukhi

Answer- B. Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel


Q.12. According to a report recently released by Oxfam titled "The Hunger Virus Multiplex", how many people die of hunger every minute?

A. 11

B. 15

C. 19

D. 23

Answer- A. 11


Q.13. Recently who among the following AICTE has released M.Tech in Defense Technology in July 2021. program launched?

A. ISRO

B. DRDO

C. HAL

D. Bharat Dynamics

Answer- B. DRDO


Q.14. Which state is planning to introduce Model Tenancy Act in the state to end tenant-owner disputes recently?

A. Maharashtra

B. Karnataka

C. Odisha

D. Rajasthan

Answer- B. Karnataka

Current affairs in english today-

Q.15. Which of the following has recently announced the launch of in-store vending machines for its home care products?

A. ITC Limited

B. Nestle

C. Dabur

D. Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)

Answer- D. Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)


Q.16. Recently in July 2021, who has resigned as the CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?

A. Shashank Manohar

B. Manu Sawhney

C. Vasanti Nayak

D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer- B. Manu Sawhney


Q.17. In which city, a new Aircraft Refurbishment Center named Livewells (LAT) Center will be set up recently?

A. Delhi

B. Kolkata

C. Mumbai

D. Chennai

Answer- C. Mumbai


Q.18. Which of the following has recently notified new rules on accounting of goodwill and tax liability arising out of such transactions?

A. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

B. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

C. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)

D. Indian Institute of Chartered Accountants

Answer- C. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)


Read More-

9 July 2021 Current affairs

8 July 2021 Current affairs

7 July 2021 Current affairs

6 July 2021 Current affairs

5 July 2021 Current affairs

4 July 2021 Current affairs

3 July 2021 Current affairs

2 July 2021 Current affairs

29 June 2021 Current affairs