Header Ads Widget

Responsive Advertisement

12 July 2021 : Current affairs in english for upsc

12 July 2021  Current affairs in english for upsc
12 July 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

12 July 2021 Current affairs in english for upsc-

Q.1. Who received the first copy of the English translation of Thummati Raghothama Reddy's book – Terrace Garden: Midday Tota, in July 2021?

A. Ram Nath Kovind

B. M. Venkaiah Naidu

C. Narendra Modi

D. Amit Shah

Answer- B. M. Venkaiah Naidu


Q.2. In July 2021, who has become the first Australian woman to win a singles Wimbledon title in 41 years?

A. Ashleigh Barty

B. Daria Gavrilova

C. Ajla Tomljanovic

D. Daniela Di Toro

Answer- A. Ashleigh Barty


Q.3. In July 2021, which of the following marathon is being canceled for the second time in a row due to COVID?

A. Kuala Lumpur Marathon

B. Ladakh Marathon

C. Beijing Marathon

D. Everest Marathon

Answer- B. Ladakh Marathon


Q.4. Where will the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) set up a 'Bangabandhu Peeth'?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru University

B. University of Delhi

C. National Law University, Delhi

D. Jamia Millia Islamia

Answer- B. University of Delhi

General knowledge questions with answers in hindi-

Q.5. In July 2021, who has e-inaugurated several projects of Srinagar Smart City?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Nirmala Sitharaman

C. Manoj Sinha

D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer- C. Manoj Sinha


Q.6. The 215th anniversary of Sepoy Sangharsh was celebrated in July 2021 at which of the following places?

A. Gingee Fort

B. Vellore Fort

C. Sankagiri Fort

D. Udayagiri Fort

Answer- B. Vellore Fort


Q.7. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has secured trademark registration in which of the following country?

A. Bhutan

B. UAE

C. Mexico

D. All A, B, and C

Answer- D. A, B, and C, all

GK question answer in hindi 2021-

Q.8. To which country was a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety received from Malda district of West Bengal exported in July 2021?

A. UAE

B. Saudi Arabia

C. Bahrain

D. Oman

Answer- C. Bahrain


Q.9. When is World Population Day celebrated every year?

A. 10 July

B. July 11

C. 12 July

D. 13 July

Answer- B. 11 July


Q.10. In July 2021, who has been appointed by Twitter India as the Resident Grievance Officer of India?

A. Naveen Pandey

B. Abhishek Mishra

C. Vinay Prakash

D. Arun Singh

Answer- C. Vinay Prakash


Q.11. In July 2021, which of the following has got RBI approval to re-appoint Shyam Srinivasan as MD and CEO for three years?

A. Andhra Bank

B. Federal Bank

C. New Bank of India

D. Corporation Bank

Answer- B. Federal Bank


Read More-

11 July 2021 Current affairs

10 July 2021 Current affairs

9 July 2021 Current affairs

8 July 2021 Current affairs

7 July 2021 Current affairs

6 July 2021 Current affairs

5 July 2021 Current affairs

4 July 2021 Current affairs

3 July 2021 Current affairs