Header Ads Widget

Responsive Advertisement

3 July 2021 Current affairs of today in English

3 July 2021 Current affairs of today in English

3 July 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

3 July 2021 Current affairs of today in English-

Q.1. When has the 'International Parliamentary Day' been celebrated recently?

a. 28 Jan

b. 30 June

c. June 29

d. none of these

Answer- b. 30 June


Q.2. Who has been appointed as the director of the National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research recently?

a. Sanjeev Banerjee

b. Vikram Sethi

c. Usha Natesan

d. none of these

Answer- c. Usha Natesan


Q.3. Isis Tukarami, recently named after 26/11 hero Tukaram Omble, is a species of which of the following?

a. frog

b. Spider

c. Lizard

d. none of these

Answer- b. Spider


Q.4. Who has recently become the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic Games?

a. Virdhawal Khade

b. Sandeep Sejwal

c. Sajan Prakash

d. Go CourtNo

Answer- c. Sajan Prakash


Q.5. Who has recently won the Fukuoka Grand Prize of Japan?

a. Kaushik Basu

b. P Sainath

c. Minesh shah

d. none of these

Answer- b. P Sainath

Current affairs in english today-

Q.6. Recently the World Bank has given $125 million to which state to help against natural disasters?

a. Rajasthan

b. Kerala

c. Andhra Pradesh

d. none of these

Answer- b. Kerala


Q.7. Which village of Uttar Pradesh has recently been visited by President Ram Nath Kovind?

1. Sambalpur

b. ambarpur

c. Paraunkh

d. none of these

Answer- c. Paraunkh


Q.8. Who has become the new chairman of 'IFUNA' recently?

a. Praveen Sinha

b. Shambhu Nath

c. RK Sabharwal

d. none of these

Answer- b. Shambhu Nath


Q.9. Recently, the Lieutenant Governor of which union territory has launched the 'Hausla' program?

a. Ladakh

b. Jammu and Kashmir

c. Chandigarh

d. none of these

Answer- b. Jammu and Kashmir


Q.10. Recently who has become the first female cricketer to get a dope ban?

a. Shafali Verma

b. Anshula Rao

c. Harmanpreet Kaur

d. none of these

Answer- b. Anshula Rao

Today current affairs in english for upsc-

Q.11. Which country will be hosting the T20 World Cup recently instead of India?

a. New Zealand

b. Australia

c. UAE

d. none of these

Answer- c. UAE


Q.12. Who has been given the Spanish Princess of Asturias Literature Award recently?

a. Muriel barberry

b. Emmanuel Carrere

c. Patrick Modiano

d. none of these

Answer- b. Emmanuel Carrere


Q.13. Recently who has released the book named Anomalies in Law and Justice?

a. RV Ravindran

b. MN Naravane

c. NV Ramana

d. none of these

Answer- c. NV Ramana


Q.14. Which country has recently built the world's second-largest hydroelectric dam?

a. Japan

b. China

c. Sri Lanka

d. none of these

Answer- b. China


Q.15. Recently Jharkhand State Cricket Association has decided to build an international cricket stadium in which city?

a. Jamshedpur

b. Deoghar

c. Bokaro

d. none of these

Answer- c. Bokaro


Read More-

2 July 2021 Current affairs

29 June 2021 Current affairs

28 June 2021 Current affairs

26 June 2021 Current affairs

25 June 2021 Current affairs

24 June 2021 Current affairs

23 June 2021 Current affairs

21 June 2021 Current affairs