9 July 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

9 July 2021 : Current affairs of today in English

9 July 2021  Current affairs of today in English
9 July 2021 current affairs include all the important questions of today. (Today current affairs in English) If you study them completely ( Daily current affairs) then you will cover exams like SSC, GD, Railway, and Banking very easily. ( Current affairs in English for UPSC )

9 July 2021 Current affairs of today in English-

Q.1. Recently, when was the sacrifice day celebrated in the memory of Captain Vikram Batra?

A. 8 July

B. 6 July

C. 7 July

D. none of these

Answer- A. 8 July


Q.2. Recently 12 members of which council resigned from their posts?

A. Council of State Ministers

B. Union Council of Ministers

C. Assembly

D. none of these

Answer- B. Union Council of Ministers


Q.3. When was World Chocolate Day celebrated recently?

A. 8 July

B. 6 July

C. 7 July

D. none of these

Answer- C. 7th July

Vision ias daily current affairs-

Q.4. Who has been inducted as CEO in Waze recently?

A. Neha Parikh

B. Anjali Sharma

C. Dinesh Agarwal

D. none of these

Answer- A. Neha Parikh


Q.5. Who recently resigned as the chairman of IBM?

A. Dr. Narendra Pal

B. Jim Whitehorse

C. Ram Avtar Sinha

D. none of these

Answer- B. Jim Whitehorse


Q.6. Recently the Ministry of Finance has been expanded by merging with the Department of Public Enterprises. In which year was it established as Bureau of Public Enterprises (BPE)?

A. 1955

B. 1965

C. 1975

D. 1985

Answer- B. 1965


Q.7. Recently the government sold up to 7.49% equity in which of the following through offer for sale in July 2021?

A. NTPC Limited

B. NMDC Limited

C. NALCO

D. HAL

Answer- B. NMDC Limited

Affairs cloud current affairs-

Q.8. Recently which state will organize Rythu Bharosa Chaitanya Yatra from 9th July to 23rd July 2021?

A. Maharashtra

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Telangana

D. Gujarat

Answer- B. Andhra Pradesh


Q.9. Who has been appointed as the President of Hyderabad Cricket Association by Lokpal Justice (Retd) Deepak Verma recently?

A. Sourav Ganguly

B. Mohammad Azharuddin

C. M. S. Dhoni

D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer- B. Mohammad Azharuddin


Q.10. Recently Keshav Dutt passed away in July 2021. He was related to which of the following sports?

A. Cricket

B. Badminton

C. Hockey

D. Tennis

Answer- C. Hockey


Read More-

8 July 2021 Current affairs

7 July 2021 Current affairs

6 July 2021 Current affairs

5 July 2021 Current affairs

4 July 2021 Current affairs

3 July 2021 Current affairs

2 July 2021 Current affairs

29 June 2021 Current affairs

28 June 2021 Current affairs